Artists & Audio Samples
     
Below is a partial list of artists and companies I have worked with over the past few years.
 
There are several sites on the web that maintain extensive "credits" databases of commercially released CDs.
Here are some that I know of:
 
 Mark Dann credits on AllMusic.com
  www.AlbumCredits.com/MarkDann/Discography 

Note that some of the names below have clickable links,
which will take you to an audio sample of my work with them.

Note: PC users must have Quicktime installed to hear samples.
If you have iTunes, then you already have Quicktime..
 (Mac users already have both).
If not, then download Quicklime free here.
http://www.allmusic.com/artist/mark-dann-p68641/creditshttp://www.albumcredits.com/Profile/68641http://www.apple.com/quicktime/shapeimage_2_link_0shapeimage_2_link_1shapeimage_2_link_2
 

SONGWRITERS

Anne Heaton

Anne Hills & David Roth <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Annie Quick

Antje Duvekot <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Art Garfunkel

Aztec Two-Step <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Bridget St. John

Christine Lavin

Dar Williams

Darryl Purpose

David Massingill

David Roth

Eden White

Eric Andersen <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Frank Christian

Hugh Blumenfeld

Jack Hardy <--CLICK TO LISTEN

John Gorka

John Herald

Katy Taylor & Amy Fradon

Kim & Reggie Harris

Left Field

Lucy Kaplanski

Lyle Lovett <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Juggernaut String Band

Marc Black

Michael Veitch

Mindy Johnston

Pat Humphries

Penny Nichols

Pete Seeger & Arlo Guthrie

Red Molly

Richard Shindell <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Richie Havens <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Rod Macdonald <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Shawn Colvin <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Steve Forbert <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Susannah Keith

Susanne Vega

The YaYas <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Tom Paxton <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Trevor Exter <--CLICK TO LISTEN



CLASSICAL

Carl MaultsBy

The Choir of the Church of St. Luke  <--CLICK TO LISTEN

David Shuler

World Music Institute

Lincoln Center


IRISH

Black 47

Cathie Ryan

Cherish The Ladies

Deirdre Connolly

Donal Clancy

Emish

Gregory Grene (The Prodigals)  <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Ivan Goff

James Keane

Jennifer Licko

John Whelan

Mary Coogan

Mary Rafferty

Marie Reilly

Pat Kilbride

Patrick Ourceau & Eamon O'Leary

Sara Milonovich

Seamus Connally

Susan McKewan

The Prodigals

Tracy Sands

Whirligig


WORLD / ETHNIC / TRADITIONAL

Babukishan

Bhagavan Das

Basya Schechter & Pharoah's Daughter

Drepung Gomang Monastery

Frank London

Ghazi Baki

Haj

Harc

Jody Kruskal  <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Miserable Offenders

Philip Hamilton

Purna Das

Shulamit

The Klezmatics

The Zagnuts

Piamenta Band <--CLICK TO LISTEN


MISC.

Acoustiguide

Boston College

Beliefnet

Greenwich Village Folk Festival

HBO

MTV Networks

MTV TV Land <--CLICK TO LISTEN

National Dance Institute

New Hope Community Church

New York University

Soloman's Dance Company

The New School

WNET

Woodstock Jazz & Folk Festival

 

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

Children's Aid Society

International Breakthroughs, Inc.

Larry Kirwan (of Black 47)

Westchester Hebrew High School


ROCK / POP

All Night Chemists <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Chris Chandler

Dam Builders

David Poe

Dharma Bums

Dr. Nerve

Elliott Sharp

Experiment

Jeff Saphin

Garth Hudson (The Band) <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Garland Jeffreys

Howlin’ Thurstons  <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Jack O'Hara

Jaik Miller Band <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Jeff Saphin

Jono Manson

Jordan Carp <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Josh Max

JP & The Papaya Kings

Larry Estridge & Nightwatch

Lonehawk

Making April  <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Marc Black

Mike Mok

Modena Vox  <--CLICK TO LISTEN

NSync

Olive and the Branch

Patti Rothberg

Steve Holley (Wings, Elton John, Joe Cocker, Dar Williams)

Stickman Jones

The Boyfriends


JAZZ

Ben Sher

Bobby Forrester

Cornell "Sugerfoot" Coley

David Ullmann

Dr. Nerve

Jackie Paris

Jazzhole

Joe Flood

Larry Polanski

Mick Goodrick & Wolfgang Muthspiel  <--CLICK TO LISTEN

New York Symphonic Jazz Orchestra

Richard Bliwas

Ron Sunshine

Ron Thaler

Ronnie Gesser

Sean Sullivan <--CLICK TO LISTEN

The Jazz Passengers with Debra Harry ("Blondie")


    

BLUES

Dan Cazio

Dan Hovey & The Haunted Lobsters

George Kilby Jr.

Joe Taino & The Blue Flames

Keith Foley Blues Band <--CLICK TO LISTEN

Paul Oscher

Popa Chubby

Ray Charles <--CLICK TO LISTEN

The Robert Ross Band


    

REGGAE

Clarke Gayton & Kevin Batchelor

Flaming Lion

Junior Skatalites

Sangie Davis <--------CLICK TO LISTEN

Sidney Mills (Steel Pulse)

Toots and the Maytals

Zemi Entertainment - Jr. Jazz

     

RECORD COMPANIES

PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING COMPANIES

1-800-PrimeCD Records

Arista Records

A To Z Music

Abyss Records

Alchemy Films

As Is Entertainment

Babylon Pictures Corp

Bad Boy Entertainment

Black Market Productions

Church Publishing

Clyde Otis Publishing

Drake Entertainment

E & O Records

EMI Records

Enslow Publishing

Fox Searchlight

Fountainbleu Entertainment

Gadfly Records

Great Octave Foundation

Hudson Valley Tech & Comm Inc.

K S I Film Productions

Knitting Factory Records

Mirimax Films

Multiple Outlet Productions

Mutiny Records

Open Mic Records

Plump Records

Pumpkin Records

Rego Records

Rounder Records

Shanchie Records

SONY Records

Sui Generis Records

Tangible Music

The Smithionian Institution / Folkways Records

Tropic Entertainment

Tuff City Records

Twentieth Century Fox Films Corp.

Warner Chappell Music

Windham Hill